North Oakland Darting Association

2010 ADO ALL-STAR/501 CHAMPIONSHIP
(Local Qualifier)

(In order to compete in this tournament you must currently be on a NODA team or have paid a current Full Years Dues)
There was NO COST ($0.00) to enter this Tournament.

This Local Qualifier was held Saturday
April 17, 2010
Doors opened at 10:30 a.m. and play started at 11:30 a.m.

Both Men's & Women's 01 Tournaments
Was held at:

Airway Lanes Bowling Center
4825 Highland Rd
Waterford MI 48328
248.674.0424


Men's Results
Advances to the Regionals
Jeremiah Millar
Michael Abbott

Ladie's Results
Advances to the Regionals
Lisa Jones


Wrap Up (Local Tournament)

The NODA local ADO qualifier for the 501 All-Star team was held on Saturday, April 17, at Airway Lanes.  We had a fantastic turnout with 16 men and 8 women.  The men were broken up into 2 divisions of 8 each and the women were broken up into 2 brackets of 4 players each.  Two men and 1 woman would qualify for the regionals.

 Womenís Clubs Bracket (Points Earned): Sue Dykes (6), Carol Dobek (5), Barbara Roberts (2) and Helaine Huhlsman (3).  Sue Dykes had to leave after this round, which allowed Helaine to pass through to the finals.

 Womenís Hearts Bracket (Points Earned): Rhea Thomas (7), Lisa Jones (5), Mary Ann Schick (2), and Debbie Snellings (5).  Lisa beat Deb in a tie-breaker to advance to the finals.

 In the womenís finals, first round, Lisa defeated Rhea 2-1 and Helaine defeated Carol 2-1.  In the second round Lisa defeated Helaine 3-0 and Rhea defeated Carol 2-1.  In the last round, Lisa defeated Carol 3-0 and Rhea defeated Helaine 2-1.

 Lisa Jones advances to the Regionals with 8 points.

 Menís Clubs Bracket (Points earned): John Findlay (13), Bryan Zobel (3)l, Bill Swanson (10), Steve Pincombe (7), Michael Abbott (14), John Anderson (4), Jeremiah Millar (Perfect Score-21), and Mike Evans (12)

 Menís Hearts Bracket (Points earned): Tony Gidcumb (7), Chris Hampton (14), John Rumney (Forfeit-Injury), Dave Smith (5), Mike Dewitt (9), John Upham (14), Dave Hulsman (5), and Dan Zetterlund (9)                                               

In the menís finals, John defeated Chris 2-1 and Jeremiah defeated Michael 2-1.  In the second round, Michael defeated Chris 3-0 and Jeremiah defeated John 2-1.  In the final round, Michael defeated John 2-1 and Jeremiah defeated Chris 3-0.

Jeremiah Millar and Michael Abbott advance to the Regionals with 7 and 6 points respectively.

Joining the ď180 clubĒ was John Findlay (1), Mike Evans (2), and Jeremiah Millar (2)

A special thanks goes out to all the chalkers, Dawn the bartender, Airway Lanes, and Lynn McClelland for keeping the score sheets.

Michael Abbott
NODA ADO Rep. 4-4

 

 

(Regional Tournament)
Jeremiah Millar & Michael Abbott for the men and Lisa Jones for the Ladies will compete in the ADO Regional Association Playoffs on
Saturday, May 8, 2010.

The Regional Playoff will be held at:
Airway Lanes Bowling Center
4825 Highland Rd
Waterford MI 48328
248.674.0424

Doors open at 11:00 am
Sign Up starts at 11:30 am

Wrap Up (Regional Tournament)

Congratulations to Lisa Jones, Jacquelynn Boughner, Dot Skarritt, Jeremiah Millar, and Michael Abbott for representing the NODA at the Regional 501 All-Star competition held at Airway Lanes on Saturday, May 8.

Unfortunately, there was an extremely low turnout this year on both the ladies and mens sides.  As of Noon, there were only 3 women signed up to shoot, whereas 4 are required in order to send a representative on to Nationals.   At the last minute, Jacquelynn and Dot signed up and the women were all set to play.  After the round robin was played, Dot and Mary Beth Collins (from Indiana), were tied with 9 points each.  They played a best of 5 tie-breaker with Mary Beth defeating Dot and going on to the National competition in Stamford, Ct.

On the men's side, we had 10 players.  It was decided we would only have 1 round with everyone shooting against each other.  Congratulations go to Jeremy Previe from Grand Rapids who narrowly defeated Jeremiah Millar by one point to be the men's representative at Nationals.  Michael Abbott finished in 6th place.

Michael Abbott
NODA ADO Representative

 

All Star Challenge and 501 Singles Championship
Held in
Stamford Connecticut on August 6, 2010

Players compete for National titles, and have an opportunity to win $10,000.
Click Here to view the National Playoff stats

The National 501 Championships were played in Stamford, CT on August 6th.  Congratulations to Miles Gallagher - Youth National Champion, Stacy "The Wish Granter" Bromberg - Womens National  Champion, and Darin "Big Daddy" Young - Mens National Champion.  Another big congratulations to Mary Beth Collins from Region 4-4 for her fantastic shooting.  She faced Marilyn Popp (Past National Champion and currently #5 in the US) in the first round.  Mary Beth defeated Marilyn 3-1.  Next, Mary Beth defeated Andrea Taylor (ranked #9 in the US) 3-1.  In the semi finals (Top 4), Mary Beth faced Cali West (ranked #3 in the US) and lost 3-1.  Considering Mary Beth probably had the toughest route to the finals, she represented Region 4-4 very well.

Michael Abbott
NODA ADO Rep.
Region 4-4